Jump to content


Photo

Release That Nose Wheel!


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 Bradley747

Bradley747

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hatfield

Posted 18 May 2010 - 06:44 PM

CLS, Please please tell me there is a way i can edit or change the rudder & nose wheel sync to the wing aileron movement instead. I have a perfect but old joystick that i use for FS9 but it does not support the twist action that most use to control the nose wheel/tail movement, PMDG & Project Airbus for example are set up the way im hoping youll support me to, whereas your CLS DC10 & 747-200/300 that i own along with Overland Airliners all have static nose wheels IF theres no tail movement. This is merely for movement on the ground only

Show me some light please.....

#2 Albert_Bouwman

Albert_Bouwman

    StarCaptain

  • Root Admin
  • 6368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Holland
  • Interests:Aviation

Posted 19 May 2010 - 02:09 AM

I am not sure I am completely following you, but isnt that just the autorudder setting in FS? It should link the joystick movement to the nosewheel turning while on the ground.
Cheers,

Albert Bouwman
Commercial Level Simulations
Posted Image

#3 liamr685

liamr685

    StarCaptain

  • Approved Member
  • 564 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester, UK
  • Interests:Aviation and Photography

Posted 19 May 2010 - 03:43 AM

Yeah like Albert said

Settings --> General/realism (im not sure) --> Auto rudder (ticked)

that will move the nose wheel when your turn the aircraft without using the ruder (by moving the ailerons)

its what ive got it set to on my FS9 because my Joystick doesn't have rudder control




Liam
FS2004 (FS9.1) & FSX Gold Edition
Windows 7 Home Premium 64Bit
Asus 19" Flat screen monitor
Asus Vento A8 Chassis/case
Asus M3N78 Pro Mother Board
AMD Athlon 64 X 2 Duel Core processor 5000+ 2.66GHz
4GB DDR2 RAM
Nvidea GEforce 9600GT 512mb Graphics
SATA 320GB 3 Gb/s 8MB Cache 7200 RPM HDD
Nvidea HDMI Audio
Realtek high definition audio

#4 Bradley747

Bradley747

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hatfield

Posted 19 May 2010 - 05:19 AM

This isnt a sarcastic response but guys ive been using FS now for 9 years, i know about that auto rudder box, regardless of it being clicked or not clicked this does nothing for the CLS & Overland planes which is why i started this topic.

#5 Princinto

Princinto

    Newbie

  • Approved Member
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Pretty girls... airplanes, money, cuties of all race.

Posted 03 February 2012 - 01:09 PM

Yep... I'm having the same issue. All other aircraft seems to work under this function except CLS A340-600. Not sure about the other CLS products. I only fly A340-600. LOL!!!

My aim, is my dream, is to aspire, is to make it real; to fly as a Professional Certified Commercial Pilot.


The A340-600 is my number 1 bird

Posted Image





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users