Jump to content


Photo

Flying Online


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 flyboy

flyboy

    Newbie

  • Approved Member
  • 63 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Area-51

Posted 26 June 2011 - 07:59 AM

Hi there,

I was wondering if there is any chance of flying ONLINE with this beauty? If so how? Can I programm the waypoints as I do for exsample in the level d?


Thanks
All the Best,
Flyboy

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#2 liamr685

liamr685

    StarCaptain

  • Approved Member
  • 564 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester, UK
  • Interests:Aviation and Photography

Posted 26 June 2011 - 12:49 PM

Hi there,

I was wondering if there is any chance of flying ONLINE with this beauty? If so how? Can I programm the waypoints as I do for exsample in the level d?


Thanks


You still have to use the default Flightsim flight planner on the 'create a flight' page
FS2004 (FS9.1) & FSX Gold Edition
Windows 7 Home Premium 64Bit
Asus 19" Flat screen monitor
Asus Vento A8 Chassis/case
Asus M3N78 Pro Mother Board
AMD Athlon 64 X 2 Duel Core processor 5000+ 2.66GHz
4GB DDR2 RAM
Nvidea GEforce 9600GT 512mb Graphics
SATA 320GB 3 Gb/s 8MB Cache 7200 RPM HDD
Nvidea HDMI Audio
Realtek high definition audio

#3 flyboy

flyboy

    Newbie

  • Approved Member
  • 63 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Area-51

Posted 26 June 2011 - 11:55 PM

You still have to use the default Flightsim flight planner on the 'create a flight' page



Thanks for your reply. So in other words there is no chance in flying online since I can`t add/delete waypoints correct?


Is anybody using vasfmc on this beauty?
All the Best,
Flyboy

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#4 liamr685

liamr685

    StarCaptain

  • Approved Member
  • 564 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester, UK
  • Interests:Aviation and Photography

Posted 28 June 2011 - 02:40 AM

Thanks for your reply. So in other words there is no chance in flying online since I can`t add/delete waypoints correct?


Is anybody using vasfmc on this beauty?


I had vasfmc on this a/c but i havnt re-installed it after i upgraded to windows 7.

Yeah you can edit waypoints with the default flight planner, you can even make your own flight plan.

If you select direct gps and put your takeoff and arrival airport, you can drag the pink line with your mouse to the waypoints you wish to use, and delete them, via flight planner, as you need to.
FS2004 (FS9.1) & FSX Gold Edition
Windows 7 Home Premium 64Bit
Asus 19" Flat screen monitor
Asus Vento A8 Chassis/case
Asus M3N78 Pro Mother Board
AMD Athlon 64 X 2 Duel Core processor 5000+ 2.66GHz
4GB DDR2 RAM
Nvidea GEforce 9600GT 512mb Graphics
SATA 320GB 3 Gb/s 8MB Cache 7200 RPM HDD
Nvidea HDMI Audio
Realtek high definition audio

#5 flyboy

flyboy

    Newbie

  • Approved Member
  • 63 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Area-51

Posted 05 November 2011 - 12:13 PM

Hi Liam,

sorry for the very very very late reponse.

So how do I get started?
All the Best,
Flyboy

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users